No Thyroid Symptoms And What The Thyroid Tests Showed

15 Feb

I just had a case the other day where I had a person come in with the following symptoms:

1. Overweight

2. Peripheral neuropathy

3. Equilibrium and balance problems

On further evaluation, she said she had small intestine and gastrointestinal symptoms. She also indicated there were blood sugar problems and some adrenal symptoms. Where were the thyroid symptoms?

When people come in they know they have problems that they don’t know to what extent and how many problems have. So we have to evaluate. We found many functional neurology problems such as balance and equilibrium problems in her spine and throughout muscles as we expected. But when we did laboratory evaluation the most unexpected problem showed up. It’s like some people never get evaluated.

Her cholesterol and fatty acids levels were twice normal range high. There were several risk problems for inflammation. There were some  anemia patterns. But surprisingly, her thyroid markers were the worst I’d ever seen!

Pathological TSH level range above and below .4- 4.5 This means that if TSH is lower or higher than these numbers than we have thyroid pathology. I, however give an optimal range of TSH from between 1.8 – 3.0, in other words to be optimally healthy, your TSH should fall in between these optimal ranges.

But what is often missing in traditional health care are the total T3 and total T4 thyroid markers. These are vital. These are the hormones coming from the thyroid gland itself. TSH comes from the pituitary gland in response to low or high thyroid function. But total T3 and total T4 are the hormones that come from the thyroid gland itself. Total T3 should range from between 75 -185, and total T4 should range from between 8 and 12.

In this lady’s case, her TSH was greater than 150, total T4 was 1.3, total T3 was 31.

We have a crisis on our hands! Her symptoms didn’t show this. But we found it through our testing procedures. You can’t live like this without having serious health problems.

The point of the matter is that your symptoms may say one thing but your body may see another. Many times the body is in utter confusion and how it is supposed to function. You need to figure out how the body is working and not working and put it on the path of balancing and correction. This is what we’ll do in this case, and she will get better.

Her whole body will be better, her symptoms will reduce and her entire life will be better.